SOFT 2019 Ann Arbor Conference Schedule

An updated schedule will be in your “conference bag,” provided when you check in.  Check it for workshop room locations and any  last-minute changes!
Return to Conference Brochure

Print Friendly, PDF & Email

Wednesday, July 17:
8am – 4pm  SOFT Board Meeting, Conference C (Conference Center 2nd floor).
8am – 9pm  Nursing Mother’s Room, Seminar 2 (Conference Center 2nd floor)
TBA            Registration Room is open
5pm – 9pm  Memory Room open, Seminar A (Conference Center 2nd floor)
7pm – 9pm Ice Cream Social, Wilbanks Ballroom – Salons IV/VI

Thursday, July 18 (Workshops, Older Sibling Outing):
7am – 9am  Breakfast, Wilbanks Ballroom – Salons IV/VI
7am – 11pm Nursing Mother’s Room, Seminar 2 (Conference Center 2nd floor)
7am – 11pm Children’s Changing Room, Seminar 5 (Conference Center 2nd floor)
8am – 4pm   Child Care, Conference G (Conference Center 2nd floor)
9am – 2pm   Older Sibling Outing, Detroit Zoo, 8450 W 10 Mile Rd, Royal Oak, MI 48067,  $42/person (includes meal voucher, admission and T-Shirt)

~  9am – 4:15pm: Workshops  ~
(check the schedule in your conference bag for updates)

9am – 10am  Session 1 (Salon I, Salon II, Salon III, Salon V): 
1a – Dr James Hammel, Cardiac Surgery in T18, T13 and related disorders.
1b – Self Care
1c – Wheelchair and seating – Julie Hawkins, Mike Barner
1d – Simon’s Law, Sheryl Crosier

10:10 – 11:10  Session 2 (Salon I, Salon II, Salon III, Salon V):
2a – The TRIS Project, Debbie Bruns, PhD
2b – Canvas Painting Party OR Cardmaking – cost TBD
2c – Wheelchair and seating – Julie Hawkins, Mike Barner

11:20 – 12:20 Session 3 (Salon I, Salon II, Salon III, Salon V):
3a – Genetics, Dr John Carey
3b – Trisomy 18, 13.  Preventing Seizures, Light Sensitivity and Headaches – Dr Steve Cantrell
3c – Wheelchair and seating – Julie Hawkins, Mike Barner
3d -“I am the Journey” – Martina Biagi

12:20 – 1:20 Attendee Lunch & Chapter Chair Lunch (Salon IV and Salon VI, Buffet in Foyer)

1:40 – 3:25Session 4 (location TBA)
4a – Mom’s Only – Sharing Workshop
4b – Dad’s Only  – Sharing Workshop

6:00 – 11pm    Welcome Dinner and Entertainment (Wilbanks Ballroom – Salons IV/VI

Friday, July 19
7am – 9am  Breakfast, Wilbanks Ballroom – Salons IV/VI
7am – 10pm Nursing Mother’s Room, Seminar 2 (Conference Center 2nd floor)
7am – 10pm Children’s Changing Room, Seminar 5 (Conference Center 2nd floor)
9am – 10am Sibling Panel, Cindy Cook,  Salon I
9a – 10a Hosting a conference, Salon V
10:45 – 11:30 Stroll for Hope: Meet at Conference Center Entrance, 1st floor
10:45  Load Buses for Remembrance Outing (Matthael Botanical Gardens) Return loading at 3:45
11:30am – 5pm Child Care, Conference G (Conference Center 2nd floor)
12:30 Load Buses for Medical Clinics
1p – 5p  Medical Clinics at C.S. Mott Children’s Hospital
7pm    Wild Swan Theater Performance, Wilbanks Ballroom – Salons IV/VI

Dinner on your own

Saturday, July 20
8:am – 10am SOFT Breakfast & Business Meeting, Wilbanks Ballroom – Salons IV/V
Erin Jorgenson Scholarship Award
Elections
8am – 10pm  Nursing Mother’s Room, Seminar 2 (Conference Center 2nd floor)
11:30 Load Buses to SOFT Picnic; meet at Conference Center entrance, 1st floor
11:30 – 3pm  Picnic & Balloon Celebration, Dawn Farms.
6pm – 10pm        Silent Auction,  Salons IV/VI

Sunday, July 21
7am SOFT Breakfast, Wilbanks Ballroom – Salons IV/VI
7am – 12 noon  Child’s Changing room, Seminar 5 (Conference Center 2nd floor)
9am Non-denominational service, David Ferber Sr., Licensed Lay Minister ELCA, Salons I/II